Campus Events

Past Adelphi Weekends Events


We hope you were able to make it to many of these events. 

spring 2017 Weekend Events

1/28 Daniel Martin Magic Show – 7:00 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
1/29 The Ride experience – 8:30 p.m. NYC (*Go Gold!)
1/29 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
2/3 Adelphi’s Faculty Concert: Love Notes – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
2/4 Women’s Basketball – 1:30 p.m., CRS Gym (*Go Gold!)
2/4 Men’s Basketball – 3:30p.m., CRS Gym (*Go Gold!)
2/4 A Bronx Tale –  8:00 p.m., NYC 
2/5 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m.7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel-University Center, Room 108
2/5 Big Game Party – 6:00 p.m., CRS Campbell Lounge (*Go Gold!)
2/10-2/12 Panhellenic Recruitment – All day, UC
2/11 Women’s Basketball – 1:30 p.m., CRS Gym 
2/11 Men’s Basketball – 3:30 p.m., CRS Gym
2/11 Panhellenic Recruitment – 10:00 a.m.– 1:00 p.m., UC 2nd Floor
2/11 Men’s Lacrosse – 12:00 p.m., Motamed Field
2/12  Jewish Museum – 11:15 a.m., NYC
2/12 Panhellenic Recruitment – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m., UC 2nd Floor
2/12 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108 
2/17 Trio Solisti – 7:30 p.m. Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
2/18 Taste of Harlem Food and Cultural Tours – Bus leaves the UC at 8:30 a.m., NYC 
2/19 American Museum of Natural History – Bus  leaves the UC at 10:00 a.m., NYC (*Go Gold!)
2/19 Larson Legacy Concert: César Alvarez – 3:00 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
2/19 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
2/25 Men’s Lacrosse – 12:00 p.m. Motamed Field
2/25 Chinatown Food Tour – Bus leaves the UC at 8:45 a.m., NYC
2/25 Adelphi’s Best of Broadway: One Enchanted Evening –  8:00 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
2/26 Adelphi’s Best of Broadway: One Enchanted Evening4:00 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall
2/26 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
3/3 Baseball – 12:00 p.m. Bonomo Field 
3/3 Cardboard Canoe Race – 6:00 p.m., CRS (*Go Gold!)
3/4 Panther Day of Service – 9:00 a.m., Various Locations*  (*Go Gold!)
3/4 World Trade Trip – Sold Out
3/4 Baseball – 12:00 p.m. Bonomo Field
3/5 Baseball – 1:00 p.m. Bonomo Field  (*Go Gold!)
3/5 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
3/11 Men’s Lacrosse – 12:00 p.m. Motamed Field
3/12 Softball – 12:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m., Ficke Field
3/12 The Habana Boys – 3:00 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall
3/19 Softball – 12:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m., Ficke Field
3/19 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
3/24 The Hillbenders: The Who’s Tommy8:00 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
3/25 Women’s Lacrosse – 1:00 p.m., Motamed Field
3/25 Baseball – 12:00 p.m.  Bonomo Field
3/25 Softball – 12:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m.,  Ficke Field
3/25 Bronx Zoo SOLD OUT – 10:00 a.m., NYC (*Go Gold!)
3/26 Baseball – 12:00 p.m., Bonomo Field
3/26 Softball – 12:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m., Ficke Field
3/26 Brooklyn Museum– 9:30 a.m., Brooklyn (*Go Gold!)
3/26 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
3/31 Battle of the Bands – 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., UC (*Go Gold!)
3/31 Brighton Beach Memoirs – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
4/1 Softball – 12:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m.,  Ficke Field
4/1 MoMA (Metropolitan Museum of Art) Bus leaves UC at 10:15 a.m., Manhattan  (*Go Gold!)
4/1 Men’s Lacrosse – 12:00 p.m., Motamed Field (*Go Gold!)
4/1 Brighton Beach Memoirs – 2:00 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
4/1 Brighton Beach Memoirs – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
4/2 Softball – 12:00 p.m., Ficke Field
4/2 Brighton Beach Memoirs  – 2:00 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
4/2 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
4/7-4/8 Relay for Life – 5:00 p.m. Saturday-6:00 a.m. Sunday, CRS Gym
4/7 Cilla Owens – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall
4/8 The Met Cloisters and Lunch – Bus leaves UC at 10:00 a.m., Manhattan (*Go Gold!)
4/8 Women’s Lacrosse – 1:00 p.m., Motamed Field 
4/9 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
4/21 Tenement Museum 4:30 p.m. –10:00 p.m., NYC (*Go Gold!)
4/21 Billy Porter: Broadway & Soul – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
4/21 Dance Adelphi – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
4/22 Earth Day Chalk-Up –  2:00 p.m. Linen Hall Lounge
4/22 Inside Scoop on the Earth – 7:00 p.m. Earle Hall Lounge
4/22 Women’s Lacrosse – 4:00 p.m. Motamed Field (*Go Gold!)
4/22 Men’s Lacrosse – 1:00 p.m.  Motamed Field (*Go Gold!)
4/22 Dance Adelphi – 2:00 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
4/22 Luna Park,  Coney Island Trip, Bus leaves UC at 10:00 a.m., Brooklyn
4/22 Dance Adelphi – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
4/23 Greek Olympics – University Center 2nd Floor 
4/23 Softball – 12:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m., Ficke Field
4/23 Dance Adelphi – 2:00 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
4/23 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
4/28 Softball – 2:00 p.m., 4:00 p.m., Ficke Field
4/28 Adelphi Jazz Ensemble – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall
4/28 Spring Concert featuring DNCE and Tinashe – 8:00 p.m., Center for Recreation and Sports
4/29 Sakura Matsuri Cherry Blossom Festival – SOLD OUT – 12:00 p.m., Brooklyn Botanic Gardens (*Go Gold!)
4/29 Women’s Lacrosse – 2:00 p.m., Motamed Field
4/29 Softball – 12:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m., Ficke Field (*Go Gold!)
4/30 Baseball – 1:00 p.m. Bonomo Field* (*Go Gold!)
4/30 Adelphi Chorale – 4:00 p.m. AUPAC Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
4/30 Puppy Party – 5:00 p.m., Chapman Lounge  
4/30 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 108
5/5 Senior Formal – 5:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m., Off Campus
5/5 Adelphi Opera Theatre – 7:30 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
5/6 Adelphi Opera Theatre – 4:00 p.m., AUPAC Concert Hall (*Go Gold!)
5/6 Dance Showcase – 2:00 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre (*Go Gold!)
5/6 Dance Showcase – 7:00 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre (*Go Gold!)
5/7 Brooklyn Bridge Bike Tour – Leave University Center at 9:30 a.m. (*Go Gold!)
5/7 Catholic Mass – 7:00 p.m., Interfaith Chapel – University Center, Room 1085/12 Adelphi Cabaret Theatre – 7:00 p.m., AUPAC Black Box Theatre (*Go Gold!)
5/12 Adelphi Cabaret Theatre – 9:00 p.m., AUPAC Black Box Theatre (*Go Gold!)
5/13 Adelphi Cabaret Theatre – 7:00 p.m., AUPAC  Black Box Theatre (*Go Gold!)
5/13 Adelphi Cabaret Theatre – 9:00 p.m., AUPAC Black Box Theatre (*Go Gold!)

Fall 2016 WEEKEND Events

9/10 Interfaith Center Trip to 9/11 Memorial Museum 
9/11 Catholic Mass Interfaith Center
9/11 Puccini’s Turnadot  
9/16 Disco Inferno: A ’70s Celebration  
9/18 Catholic Mass  
9/24 Verdi’s Rigoletto 
9/25 Catholic Mass 
9/25 Larson Legacy Concert: Sam Salmond 
10/1 Trip to Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island
10/1 Yoga Group Fitness Class
10/1 Jets Vs. Seahawks Trip 
10/1 The Color Purple Trip 
10/1 Book of Mormon Trip 
10/1 Crossroads Quartet 
10/2 Cycle Group Fitness Class
10/2 Catholic Mass Interfaith Center
10/2 Junie B.’s Essential Survival Guide to School
10/4 Circle Mirror Transformation 
10/8 Women’s Soccer Athletics Motamed Field at 3:00 p.m.
10/8 Men’s Soccer Athletics Motamed Field 6:00 p.m.
10/8 American Brass Quintet 
10/8 Yoga Group Fitness Class 10:00 a.m.
10/9 Cycle Group Fitness Class 6:15 p.m.
10/9 Catholic Mass 
10/9 Bubble Painting  Linen Hall Lounge at 8:00 p.m.
10/9 Women’s Tennis Athletics Tennis Court at 10:00 a.m.
10/9 Debate Watch Party CSI UC 203
10/9 Diaghilev’s Les Ballets Russes AUPAC Concert Hall
10/14 Night to Relax  Chapman Hall Lounge at 5:00 p.m.
10/14 DIY Jack-O-Lantern in a Jar Linen Hall Lounge at 7:30 p.m.
10/14 Midnight Madness Athletics CRS Gym at 10:30 p.m.
10/14 Field Hockey Athletics Motamed Field at 3:00 p.m.
10/15 Coney Island/Luna Park 
10/15 Support Your Panthers (Volleyball Game) 
10/15 On Your Feet Broadway Res Life Trip for 20 people
10/15 Yoga Group Fitness Class Campus Rec at 10:00 a.m.
10/15 Adelphi’s Best of Broadway AUPAC
10/16 Cycle Group Fitness Class Campus Rec at 6:15 p.m.
10/16 Catholic Mass 
10/16 Adelphi’s Best of Broadway AUPAC
10/21 Women’s Volleyball Athletics CRS Gym at 7:00 p.m.
10/22 Women’s Volleyball Athletics CRS Gym at 1:00 p.m.
10/22 Men’s Soccer Athletics Motamed Field at 3:00 p.m.
10/22 Field Hockey Athletics Motamed Field at 12:00 p.m.
10/22 Women’s Soccer Athletics Motamed Field at 6:00 p.m.
10/22 Escape the Room CSI UC 2nd Floor
10/22 Verdi’s La Traviata AUPAC Concert Hall
10/22 65 Roses Gala Delta Phi Espilon UC Ballroom from 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
10/22 Yoga Group Fitness Class Campus Rec at 10:00 a.m.
10/23 Cycle Group Fitness Class REC Campus Rec at 6:15 p.m.
10/23 Catholic Mass Interfaith Center Catholic Mass
10/28 Trip to Blood Manor. Bus Leaves UC at 5:30 pm
10/28 Life-Sized Games Game Night UC Lobby from 6:00 p.m.
10/28 Chiara String Quartet AUPAC
10/28 Bhangra Night Sikhs United UC Ballroom
10/28 Yoga Group Fitness Class REC Campus Rec at 10:00 a.m.
10/29 Cycle Group Fitness Class Campus Rec at 6:15 p.m.
10/29 Halloween LAN Party UC Ballroom
10/30 Catholic Mass Interfaith Center
10/30 Verdi’s II Trovatore AUPAC
10/30 Women’s Volleyball Athletics CRS Gym at 7:00 p.m.
11/4 Treat Yo Self Spa Night Res Life in Waldo Hall Lounge at 7:00 p.m.
11/4 ASL Movie Night UC 214 from 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
11/5 Madame Tussauds Wax Museum Res Life Trip for 20 people
11/5 Women’s Volleyball Athletics CRS Gym at 1:00 p.m.
11/5 The Okee Dokee Brothers AUPAC
11/5 AU Cares Days: Vedic Temple CSI Off Campus
11/5 Shine Bright Like A Sparkler Res Life on New Hall B Lawn at 6:30 p.m.
11/5 Yoga Group Fitness Class Campus Rec at 10:00 a.m.
11/6 Cycle Group Fitness Class Campus Rec at 6:15 p.m.
11/6 Catholic Mass Interfaith Center UC 306 at 7:00 p.m.
11/6 Bingo Night & Pizza Res Life in New Hall A Lounge at 6:30 p.m.
11/8 Marat/Sade at AUPAC
11/11 Potluck Movie Night in New Hall A Lounge, 7:00 p.m.
11/11 Native American Pow Wow UC Lobby, 7:00-9:00 p.m. 
11/11 Astronomy Night Blodgett Roof – Physics
11/11 Do it for the Kids Phi Sigma Sigma UC Ballroom from 6:00-9:00 p.m.
11/12 Solve the Riddles, Eddy Hall Lounge at 6:30 p.m. – Res Life
11/12 Evolution Urban Dance Competition CRS, 8:00-11:30 p.m. 
11/12 Adelphi’s Best Dance Crew UC Ballroom 7:00-11:00 p.m. 
11/12 Ambroise Thomas’ Hamlet Film Screening – AUPAC
11/12 Disability Awareness Workshop Breaking Boundaries UC 203 12:00 p.m. 
11/12 Yoga Group Fitness Class CRS, 10:00 a.m.
11/12 Brooklyn Botanic Gardens trip 11:30 a.m.
11/13 Cycle Group Fitness Class CRS at 6:15 p.m. 
11/13 Catholic Mass UC 306 at 7:00 p.m. – Interfaith Center
11/13 Sunday Dinner Res Life in New Hall A Lounge at 6:30 p.m.
11/13 Dinner in Little Italy Off Campus from 1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
11/18 East Meets West UC Ballroom from 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
11/18 Bounce (Off Campus) Trip for 15 students from 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
11/18 Jarrod Spector: Jukebox Life AUPAC from 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
11/18 Game Night UC Lobby from 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. 
11/19 Men’s Basketball Athletics CRS Gym at 3:30 p.m.
11/19 Women’s Basketball Athletics CRS Gym at 1:30 p.m.
11/19 Fire Safety Smoke Out in New Hall A Lounge at 5:00 p.m. 
11/19 Trio Solisti 8:00-10:00 p.m. – AUPAC
11/19 Yoga Group Fitness Class REC Campus Rec at 10:00 a.m. 
11/20 Cycle Group Fitness Class at 6:15 p.m. 
11/20 Catholic Mass UC 306 at 7:00 p.m.
11/20 Dorot in NYC CSI for 10 Students from 11:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
11/27 Men’s Basketball Athletics CRS Gym at 3:30 p.m.
11/30 Fall Dance Adelphi: Aszure Barbon at AUPAC
12/2 Game Night, 6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m., Swirbul Library
12/2 Panhellenic Expo 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m., UC 203
12/2 Fall Senior Class Event, 6:30–9:00 p.m., Caroline’s Comedy Club on Broadway
12/2 Holiday Mashup – 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m., UC 301; Holiday party celebrating all cultures
12/2 Elf PJ Party (Bring Your Own Blanket) 8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m., UC 211/212
12/2 Eat, Pray, Shabbat, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m., New Hall A-First Floor Lounge
12/3 Fencing Competition from 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. at CRS
12/3 Yoga Group Fitness Class, 10:00 a.m. in Woodruff Room 304
12/3 Outlet Shopping Trip, Bus leaves UC Plaza at 10:00 a.m. 
12/3 Adelphi Opera Theatre, 8:00 p.m., Concert Hall at AUPAC
12/3 Let it Snow Craftmaking, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m., New Hall B, First Floor Lounge
12/3 Kwanzaa Festival, UC Ballroom 7:00–10:00 p.m.
12/3 Gaming Tournament, 5:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m., UC 213/214
12/4 Cycle Group Fitness Class, 6:15 p.m. in Woodruff Room 304
12/4 Service Trip, 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m., Beebe & Bustamonte Residence in West Babylon
12/4 Catholic Mass UC 306 at 7:00 p.m. 
12/4 Alvin Ailey Dance Company Show – Off-campus trip – bus leaves at 5:30 p.m.
12/4 Adelphi Ballroom Dance Club’s Charity Ball, 5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m., UC Ballroom
12/4 Study Night with Snacks, 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m., New Hall B Lounge
12/8 Freshman Theatre Showcase AUPAC Black Box Theatre 
12/9 Meet the Press, 2:00–4:00 p.m., Delphian Office in Earle Hall Media Center
12/9 Flapjack Karaoke, 6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m., Campbell Lounge, CRS
12/9 Newman Club Christmas Party, 6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m., University Center 313
12/9 Student Film & Video Festival, 6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m., AUPAC Olmsted Theatre
12/9 Adelphi Jazz Ensemble—A Celebration of David Bowie, 7:30 p.m.
12/10 Bryant Park and Union Square Shopping,  11:00 a.m.
12/10 Breakfast with Santa, 8:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m., 
12/10 Yoga Group Fitness Class, 10:00 a.m., Woodruff Studio
12/10 Study Brunch, 11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m., Earle Hall Lounge
12/10 Dance Showcase, 2:00 p.m., AUPAC Dance Theatre 
12/11 Adelphi Chorale and Adelphi Vocal Ensemble: Holiday Celebration 4:00 p.m., 
12/11 Catholic Mass, 7:00 p.m., UC 306 
12/16 A Celtic Tenors Christmas 8:00 p.m., AUPAC 
12/17 Staged Reading of A Christmas Carol – 2:00 p.m. AUPAC 

 

 
Should you, or your guests, require an accommodation based on a disability, or need to request an ASL interpreter, please contact the Student Access Office by phone at 516.877.3806 or email at sao@adelphi.edu. Please allow for a reasonable time frame prior to the event; we suggest a minimum of five business days.